Brief Industrial Profile of Saharanpur District

1.  General Characteristics of the District

Saharanpur district attained the status as Saharanpur division in 1997 of Uttar Pardesh. As regards its physical features, the north and the northeast of the district is surrounded by Shivalik hills and separates it from the Dehradun district in the recently created state of Uttranchal. The river Yamuna forms its boundary in the west which separates it from Karnal and Yamunanagar districts of Haryana. In the East  lies  the district of Haridwar which was the part of district Saharanpur before 1989 and in the south lies the district Muzafarnagar. At the time of the British Rule District Muzafarnagar was also a part of district Saharanpur.

1.1    Location & Geographical Area.

Saharanpur forms the most northerly position of the Doab land which stretches between the holy rivers of the Ganges and the Yamuna, The Shivalik hills rise above it on the northern frontier. The portion of Doab in which Saharanpur is situated was probably one of the first region of upper India occupied by the Aryans colonizers as they spread eastward from the Punjab.

Saharanpur district attained the status as Saharanpur division in 1997 of Uttar Pardesh. As regards its physical features the north and the north east of the district is surrounded by Shivalik hills and separates it from the Dehradun district in the recently created state of Uttranchal. The river Yamuna forms its boundary in the west which separates it from Karnal and Yamunanagar districts of Haryana. In the East  lies  the district of Haridwar which was the part of district  Saharanpur  before  1989  and  in  the south lies the district Muzafarnagar. At the time of the British Rule District Muzafarnagar was also a part of district Saharanpur.

The district presents many varieties of features and differs in general appearance than any other portion of the Doab and Gangetic plain as a whole. It is true that most of the area belongs to the upland Bangar which strethches in a continuous line up to Allahabad i.e. Junction of the two great rivers and on the either side is the broad and low lying valley full of swamps and back waters with wide open grass plains  and  Tamarisk jungle but in the north, There are the steep hills of Shivalik chain which appear in a far more marked form in Saharanpur than any other district of Uttar Pardesh while below the hills are to be seen in a modified form the prevailing characteristics  of the  Bhabar  and Tarai region. The physical features and the climatic conditions of this district have played an important role in shaping the history of Saharanpur district and making it a n important part from the rest of the country.

1.2    FOREST

The District covers a forest Cover of 332229 Hectare or 9.13% land area of Saharanpur covers as forest area.In area under Shivalik reserve forest Shisham ,Sal etc are found.Popular & eucalyptus are also grown by farmers. The district presents many varieties of features and differs in general appearance than  any  other  portion  of  the Doab and Gangetic plain as a whole.

The main characteristics of the district can be divided into four parts.

  1. Shivalik Hill Tract
  2. The Bhabar Land
  3. Bangar Land
  4. Khadar Land (Yamuna, Hindon)

Yamuna is the important river of the district. Apart from this Solani, Hindon, Ratmau, Nagdev have also played an important role in the physical reconstruction of the district. All the rivers of the district submerge either in Yamuna or in the Ganges.

Saharanpur is primarily and agricultural district. Roughly 70% of the  land  is under agricultural use still the region is of little importance from the point of view of pastures. Agriculture plays an important role in the economy of the district.

1.5     Administrative set up.

Saharanpur       District       Having       5       Tehsils.       They       are       namely Behat,Saharanpur,Nakud,Rampur Maniharan,& Deo Band.
Further Divided into 11 B locks: Sadauli qadeem, Muzaffarabad, Puwarika,Ballia Kheri,Deoband, Sarsawan,Nagal,Nanuta,Nakud,Gangoh & Rampur Maniharan.

3. INDUSTRIAL SCENERIO OF Saharanpur

3.1  Industry at a Glance

Sr NoHeadUnitParticulars
1.REGISTERED INDUSTRIAL UNITNO.12172
2.TOTAL INDUSTRIAL UNITNO.1153
3.REGISTERED MEDIUM & LARGE UNITNO.32
4.ESTIMATED AVG. NO. OF DAILY WORKER EMPLOYED IN SMALL SCALE INDUSTRIESNO.56459
5.EMPLOYMENT IN LARGE AND MEDIUM INDUSTRIESNO.21680
6.NO. OF INDUSTRIAL AREANO.5
7.TURNOVER OF SMALL SCALE IND.IN LACS89392
8.TURNOVER OF MEDIUM & LARGE SCALE INDUSTRIESIN LACS2000 crore

3.2      YEAR WISE TREND OF UNITS REGISTERED

YEARNUMBER OF

REGISTERED UNITS

EMPLOYMENTINVESTMENT

(lakh Rs.)

Up to1998-998071868136778
1999-2000755214392208
2000-0175520303525
2001-200275330043139
2002-03746360220995
2003-047463602543
2004-0574736496618
2005-067463604474
2006-07749468560541
2007-0876242953360
2008-0975439421696
2009-10872394619580
2010-11810389418660
Total1000244264368117

3.3 DETAILS OF EXISTING MICRO & SMALL ENTERPRISES AND ARTISAN UNITS IN THE DISTRICT (Up to March 2011)

 

NIC CODE

NO.

TYPE OF

INDUSTRY

NUMBER

OF UNITS

INVESTMENT

(Lakh Rs.)

EMPLOYMENT
20Agro based77713043610
22Soda water2759219
23Cotton textile2718221208
24.Woolen, silk & artificial Thread based

clothes.

76275423
25.Jute & jute based11015238
26.Ready-made garments & embroidery93120884879
27.Wood/wooden based furniture2160261610174
28.Paper & Paper products3526871787
29.Leather based6568102948
30.Rubber, Plastic & petro based2977282253
31.Chemical/Chemical based35810031940
32.Mineral based3914622889

 

 

33.Metal based (Steel Fab.)2702711216
34.Machinery & Parts71218353000
35.Engineering units42915772012
36.Electrical machinery and transport equipment56412532989
37Transport Equipments & Parts36183162
38Misc.Mfg25871291512051
96-97.Repairing & servicing60852234421554
Total170895124775552

3.4 Large Scale Industries / Public Sector undertakings

List of the units in Saharanpur & Near By Area. There are 2 Large Enterprises in Saharanpur but no PSU is there. There are 2 large units, that is:

  1. ITC L (Cigarette Mfg.)
  2. Star Paper Mills L

3.5    Major Exportable Item

Craft Pater

3.6  Growth Trend

Positive

Medium Scale Enterprises

  • List of the units in & Near By Area There are 30 units in Medium Scale
      1. Sugar Mills 8 N
      2. Skimmed Milk Powder 4 N
      3. Maida Mill 2 N
      4. Solvent Extraction 1 N
      5. Cotton Textile 2 N
      6. Printing Paper/Craft Paper 2 N
      7. Industrial Alcohol (Distillery) 3 N
      8. Calcium Carbonate 5 N
      9. Alloy Steel 1 N
      10. Vanaspati Ghee 1 N
      11. Medicines 1 N

     

3.7   Major Exportable Item

Sugar, Milk Powder, Medicines (ayurvadic)

3.8  Potential for new MSMEs

Ready Made Garments Wooden Handicraft Wooden Furniture Hosiery Items Packaging Paper

Fruit Pulp Jam Pickle

4. Existing  Clusters of Micro & Small Enterprise

 

Wooden Furniture Cluster Saharanpur was identified by O/o DC MSME & the DSR was prepared by NISBUD in 2007-08 .The Case was deferred after DSR.

4.1  DETAIL OF MAJOR  CLUSTERS

 

4.1.1    Manufacturing Sector

Wood Carving Cluster

Saharanpur is known for its wood Carving Industry (Not for wooden furniture as it was chosen earlier for CDP ) .The Total export is about 200 C rore & Total Production is around 400 Crores. Around 50,000 artisans are engaged in this traditional work.

Bells of Wrought Iron/Iron

Behut is a tehsil Place of Saharanpur where about 250 m icro units are engaged in Manufacturing Bells made of Iron/wrought Iron. Around 1200 w orkers are engaged in this trade .approximately Rs 260 crore of worth Bells & accessories made & 100% Exported.

Hosiery Industry

In Saharanpur there are about 1000 M icro & Small Units are engaged in Hosiery & textile Industry with a turn over of 100 crores. It is second no in UP after Kanpur .There are 10 uni ts are of composite nature which produce yarn, dyeing & making Cloth for hosiery items. The items are mainly undergarments, Cots wool, Slex & Track suites etc.An estimate says that 4.5 LAKH mt. or 150 Ton of cloth is being used for this purpose. Around 12,000 people are engaged in this Industry.

Foundry Industry

Around  100 S mall  &  Micro  units  are  producing  a  Particular  type  of  Hand  Pump. Employing around 500 workers & a turnover about 15 Crore.

Straw & Mill Board industry

There are 23 uni ts in this field. Since the main crop of Saharanpur is Sugar Cane & 8 Sugar Mills are situated here. The waste product know as bag’as & proximity with Dehradoon where the Paddy straw is available in plenty. Accordingly 23 uni ts are working in this field employing about 1000 people with a turnover of 250 Lakh.

Shoe Industry

A sizeable number of Shoe units are working here in unorganized sector. Some units are exporting their footwear to Europe.

4.2     Details for Identified cluster

Wooden furniture

5.General issues raised by industry associations

 

  • An Air Port may be planned for the Distric
  • A Expo Mart & Display Centre may be built in Saharanpur
  • A Gas pipe line may be laid down for pollution free environment,
  • Raw material Bank may be establishing in the Distric
  • Availability of uninterrupted Power Supply at lower rate.
  • Better road connectivity.
  • Enhancement of investment limit in Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise
  • State Industrial Policy: It must be declare
  • Attractive Industrial Policy of neighboring state.
  • A testing Centre for Brass & other Items recognized by International Market may be established in Moradaba
  • Various central/  state  departments  are  operating  similar  nature  of  activities/ schemes with varying subside/ limits, required to be consolidate
  • Better Technology Up-gradation Scheme with some mechanism for tracking of application status may be available on line.
  • Implementation of online submission of Entrepreneurship Memora
  • Better loan scheme for self-employment for educated unemployed y
  • More benefit to micro level enterprises under CGTMSE schem
  • Interest subsidy to Micro enterprises to attract more entrepreneurs to start new venture.
  • MDA scheme should be more attractiv
  • Procedure for National Awards should be simplifie
  • Various DC (MSME) schemes must be more entrepreneurs friendly.

 

  1. STEPS TO SET UP MSMEs

Following are the brief description of different agencies for rendering assistance to the entrepreneurs.

 

S.NoType of assistanceName of the agencies
1.Provisional Registration Certificate

( EM-1) & Permanent Registration Certificate ( EM-II)

District Industries Centre

(DIC), Saharanpur

2.Identification of Project Profiles, techno-

economic and managerial consultancy services, market survey and economic survey reports.

MSME-Development

Institute, Agra DIC, Saharanpur

3.Land and Industrial shedSEZ Authority M/o

Commerce GoI, Moradabad,,DIC, Saharanpur & UPSIDC, Meeruth

4.Financial  AssistanceUPFC, KVIC, KVIB,

NABARD, SIDBI, & All

Commercial Bank

5.For raw materials under Govt. SupplyUPSIC, Meerut
6.Plant and machinery under hire / purchase

basis.

NSIC, Noida/ Agra
7.Power/ ElectricityUPSEB,  Moradabad
8.Technical Know –how.MSME-DI, Agra

*Below given the Name &

 

 

Profile of Five Technical

Institutes which can be helpful.

9.Quality & StandardBIS, Kanpur/ New Delhi

& NPC Kanpur/ New Delhi

10.Marketing /Export AssistanceMSME-DI, Agra

NSIC, Noida/ Agra ECGC, Mooradabad,UP Export Corporation wood Seasoning Plant saharanpur

11.Other Promotional AgenciesDirector of Handicraft &

Cottage Industries/ O/o DC Handicrafts Ambala Road Saharanpur,NCDPD Photo Framing Centre,Saharanpur,

Coir Board, Horticulture/See below.

 

* I NST I T UT I O NS O F DI S T RI CT S AH ARN P UR TO I M P A R T TECH . K N OW HOW                

 

1.NATIONAL CENTRE FOR PHOTO & PICTURE FRAMING TECHNOLOGY

To provide infrastructural support for upgrading technological input for handicrafts sector especially Photo framing technology which has huge potential in the international market, Common Facility Centre (CFC) at Saharanpur & Jodhpur has been setup. Imported upgraded machines as per international requirement have been set up t o facilitate the exporters of woodware crafts to utilize the same for upgraded production. Both the Centers are in function at Saharanpur .

2.Wood Craft Design & Development Society

 

The Wood Craft Design & Development Society (CDS) was established by state govt. for design & development of wood craft industry of Saharanpur in PPP Mode.It is having a display centre and a workshop too along with seminar hall.

3.      CE NT RAL P UL P & P A P E R RE S E ARCH I NS T I T UT E (CP P RI )

Central Pulp & Paper Research Institute (CPPRI) is an Autonomous Organization under Deptt. of Industrial Policy & Promotion,Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of Indiais a premier national level research organization dedicated for applied research in the field of pulp & paper science andtechnology. The Institute was established in the year.

1980, and from a small Laboratory in 1980, i t has grown into a national level research organization with the total manpower strength of 115 a nd the annual budget of about Rs.4.00 Crores. The Institute is located behind Institute of Paper Technology (IPT) on Star Paper Mills Road, Saharanpur. The total area covered is about 49.00 H ectares with one Administrative block and two Laboratory blocks. The main objective of the Institute is to promote the research & development and discovery connected with the pulp and paper industry. The Institute is equipped with sophisticated & modern facilities for carrying out the research on laboratory and pilot plant scale, and well trained scientific manpower. The Institute has developed 15 technologies so far, and 2 of them have been commercialized

Improvement of the quality of paper and paper products. Conservation of Energy, Chemicals and water during manufacturing process.

4.      SOIL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTRE MUZAFFARABAD (SAHARANPUR)

This centre was established at Muzaffarbad in 1956. It is carring out prominent work

in the field of Agronomy, Crop Sciences and Land Information, Soil Testing, Testings of Deficiency in soil and fertilisers and providing information and suggestions about type of crop to be sown. This Centre has a weather observatory, Soil Laboratary, Exhibition Section and well equipped library.

5.      INSTITUTE OF PAPER TECHNOLOGY, (IIT Roorkee Saharanpur Campus)

The Institute of Paper technology at Saharanpur, An Industry Oriented Technological Institution, is a u nique academic department of the University of Rorkee. It has been offering academic programmes at various levels in Pulp and Paper Technology since 1964. The Institute has well developed laboratories and its faculty is engaged in teaching, research and industrial consultancy covering many facets of pulp and paper technology. The curriculum for the Degree, Post-graduate Degree and Post B.Sc. University Diploma programmes are modified and updated continuously to keep pace with the changing needs of the Pulp, Paper and its Allied Industries. The Paper Industry has traditionally been an intensive industry in-terms of raw material usage, energy use, man-power deployment and in discharge of effluents.

NB: Some more details have been sought from DIC, Saharanpur; the complete report will be submitted soon after the receipt of the same.